Skip to main content
Thermal Expansion logo

Thermal Expansion

by TeamCoFH

An expanding tech mod that adds machines, dynamos, augments, and a modular RF energy system for resource processing.

Thermal Expansion Minecraft mod screenshot, published by TeamCoFH in Tech
Thermal Expansion Minecraft mod screenshot 2, published by TeamCoFH in TechThermal Expansion logo on a wall of inventory slots, drawn for this Thermal Expansion pageThermal Expansion with the loaders and versions it runs on, drawn for this Thermal Expansion page
Category
Tech
Complexity
Intermediate
Downloads
110M
Sides
ClientServer

Download Thermal Expansion

TeamCoFH keeps every right to Thermal Expansion under LicenseRef-All-Rights-Reserved, so there is no copy of Thermal Expansion here. A copy of Thermal Expansion would need TeamCoFH's word first. The button goes to TeamCoFH's page, where the newest Expansion build lands first. His terms travel with Expansion, restating them here would only blur Expansion.

Get Thermal Expansion from TeamCoFH

Overview

An expanding tech mod that adds machines, dynamos, augments, and a modular RF energy system for resource processing. Thermal Expansion lists portable tanks and caches among its features. 10 packs and 2 loaders carry Thermal Expansion. It brings modular machine upgrades with augments. It rates intermediate to pick up.

Each machine accepts augments that change its behaviour, so a single block can be tuned for speed, efficiency, or secondary outputs. Expansion counts 5 features across 5 versions. Thermal Expansion brings fluid and item transport ducts. It leans on cofh-core. Expansion belongs on both sides.

TeamCoFH hands out Thermal Expansion from his own page. It includes phytogenic insolator for automated farming. 202 people watch Expansion for updates. 10 other Tech mods sit beside Expansion. It ships under all rights reserved.

TeamCoFH tags Thermal Expansion as machines, energy and processing. It shares Tech with 10 others. It brings dynamo power generation. TeamCoFH keeps the Expansion code to himself. Thermal Expansion is rated intermediate to learn.

1.21.1 is the newest game version TeamCoFH has signed off for Thermal Expansion, and 14 releases have landed since. Expansion spans 1.16.5 to 1.21.1. Thermal Expansion includes portable tanks and caches. CC: Tweaked sits next to Expansion under Tech here. All The Mods Expert already ships Expansion in its own list.

Mod Loaders

Thermal Expansion ships a separate build for each of Forge and NeoForge. It needs one loader, Expansion ignores the other. It lists portable tanks and caches among its features. 25 other mods here carry Expansion's loader list.

Minecraft Versions

5 game versions carry Thermal Expansion, 1.16.5 at the oldest and 1.21.1 at the newest. A Expansion jar built for another version will not load Expansion. Expansion reaches further than 116 mods here. TeamCoFH signed Expansion off for 1.21.1, 14 releases before 26.2.

Thermal Expansion on 1.16: 1 build:1.16.5
1 jar of Thermal Expansion for 1.18:1.18.2
1 Expansion build carry 1.19:1.19.2
1 Expansion build carry 1.20:1.20.1
1 jar of Thermal Expansion for 1.21:1.21.1

1.19.2, 1.20.1 and 1.21.1 are the newest game versions with a Thermal Expansion build. Your launcher version and the Expansion jar version have to match. 1.16.5 and 1.18.2 are the oldest Expansion builds, below 1.16.5 there is none. Each number exists per loader, so 10 Expansion combinations in all.

Thermal Expansion compared

Thermal Expansion is weighed against 2 other mods here. Each comparison puts the loaders, the game versions and what they need beside each other, without picking a winner.

Release history

TeamCoFH has published 15 Expansion builds, the first on 2022-05-17 and the newest on 2024-05-26. The date says when Thermal Expansion last moved, not how long it will keep working. 1 Expansion builds went out in 2024. 15 of them are full releases, the rest are test builds of Expansion.

The most recent Thermal Expansion builds published by TeamCoFH
BuildPublishedForDownloads
11.0.12024-05-26Forge · 1.20.1872K · 0.5 MB
11.0.02023-12-20Forge · 1.20.134K · 0.5 MB
10.3.12023-10-05Forge · 1.19.229K · 0.6 MB
9.2.22023-10-05Forge · 1.18.239K · 0.6 MB
10.3.02023-09-25Forge · 1.19.2519 · 0.6 MB
9.2.12023-09-25Forge · 1.18.2737 · 0.6 MB
10.2.0.212023-02-05Forge · 1.19.212K · 0.6 MB
9.2.0.202023-02-05Forge · 1.18.22K · 0.6 MB

2024: 1 builds · 2023: 7 builds · 2022: 7 builds

Key Features

Thermal Expansion brings a focused set of features to the table. Highlights include modular machine upgrades with augments, plus dynamo power generation, with the full list below.

  • Modular machine upgrades with augments
  • Dynamo power generation
  • Portable tanks and caches
  • Fluid and item transport ducts
  • Phytogenic insolator for automated farming

Dependencies

This mod requires the following dependencies to be installed:

Tags

#machines#energy#processing#modular

How to install Thermal Expansion

Thermal Expansion takes one of Forge and NeoForge. It lists modular machine upgrades with augments among its features. 1.16.5 to 1.21.1 is the Expansion range. Cofh-core go in beside Thermal Expansion.

  1. 1Install Forge for the Minecraft version you want Expansion on. Thermal Expansion brings dynamo power generation. A profile on another version never starts Expansion. Expansion spans 1.16.5 to 1.21.1.
  2. 2Put cofh-core in first: Thermal Expansion will not load without. Cofh-core is not optional for Expansion. Same version and same loader as Thermal Expansion. Cofh-core carries its own version numbers, match them to Expansion.
  3. 3Drop the Thermal Expansion jar into the mods folder. A pack with Expansion already has that file in place. The jar goes in whole, Expansion unpacks nothing. One Expansion file, nothing to unpack.
  4. 4Start the game and look for Thermal Expansion in the mods list. No Expansion entry means the loader or the version is off. A missing cofh-core keeps Expansion out too. The log names the file when Expansion refuses.

Thermal Expansion runs on 5 game versions, 1.16.5 to 1.21.1. Expansion lists 5 game versions. 1.16.5 is as far back as Expansion goes. Each Expansion jar is built per version.

See our full mod install guide

Compatibility & alternatives

Forge and NeoForge run Expansion today. Thermal Expansion includes dynamo power generation. 5 versions carry Expansion. It stops at 1.21.1. 202 watchers follow Thermal Expansion today.

thermal-foundation, thermal-dynamics and cofh-core sit well next to Expansion. Expansion spans 1.16.5 to 1.21.1. Mekanism and Ender IO cover ground Expansion also covers. Cofh-core must match the Expansion version. Thermal Expansion competes in Tech.

Play modded Minecraft

Host a modded server with Astroworld Hosting or join our community.

Try Astroworld Hosting

Frequently asked questions

  1. Thermal Expansion logo beside a redstone

    Why install Thermal Expansion at all?

    An expanding tech mod that adds machines, dynamos, augments, and a modular RF energy system for resource processing. Thermal Expansion brings modular machine upgrades with augments. It is tagged machines, energy and processing. Dynamo power generation is another Thermal Expansion feature.

  2. Thermal Expansion logo beside a anvil

    Does Thermal Expansion want Forge or Fabric?

    Expansion builds exist for Forge and NeoForge. Thermal Expansion includes dynamo power generation. Your pack picks the Expansion build. Each Thermal Expansion file suits one loader.

  3. Thermal Expansion logo beside a clock

    Expansion: which game versions?

    Expansion covers 5 releases, 1.16.5 to 1.21.1. Thermal Expansion lists portable tanks and caches among its features. 1.16.5 is the oldest Expansion names. Expansion reaches 1.21.1.

  4. Thermal Expansion logo beside a compass

    Does Thermal Expansion run on 26.2?

    Not yet: Expansion halts at 1.21.1. Thermal Expansion shares Tech with 10 others. It brings fluid and item transport ducts. It includes portable tanks and caches.

  5. Thermal Expansion logo beside a chain

    Is Expansion a standalone install?

    Yes, Expansion wants cofh-core. Cofh-core matches the Thermal Expansion version. 1 file sits under Thermal Expansion.

  6. Thermal Expansion logo beside a beacon

    Thermal Expansion on a server, how?

    Yes, both sides need Expansion. One wrong Expansion version breaks the join. The server needs Expansion, players too.

  7. Thermal Expansion logo beside a writable book

    Which terms cover Expansion?

    TeamCoFH publishes Expansion under all rights reserved. Thermal Expansion brings dynamo power generation. It includes modular machine upgrades with augments. 10 packs and 2 loaders carry Thermal Expansion.

  8. Thermal Expansion logo beside a chest

    Thermal Expansion: which packs carry it?

    All The Mods 9, FTB Presents Direwolf20, FTB Academy and Create: Above and Beyond and 6 more list Thermal Expansion. All The Mods 9 needs no Thermal Expansion install. 10 packs here name Thermal Expansion.

  9. Thermal Expansion logo beside a emerald

    Is Expansion still maintained?

    202 people follow Expansion for new builds. Thermal Expansion includes portable tanks and caches. A broken Thermal Expansion build shows up fast. 202 watchers follow Thermal Expansion today.

  10. Thermal Expansion logo beside a bookshelf

    What else does the same as Thermal Expansion?

    Expansion shares its Tech shelf with Applied Energistics 2, Mekanism and Create. Thermal Expansion lists fluid and item transport ducts among its features. Your loader decides, not Thermal Expansion. It shares Tech with 10 others.